SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] than .07 is relevant evidence, but is not given prima facie effect in
determining whether a driver's ability to operate a vehicle was impaired. Thus, a DWAI conviction in New York may
not necessarily be solely based upon blood-alcohol content.
See People v. McDonald, 811
N.Y.S.2d 492, 493 (App. Div. 2006) (affirming the defendant's DWAI
conviction based on, among other things, the officer's observations of the
defendant and the defendant's admission to consuming alcohol even though the
defendant did not submit to a blood-alcohol test). Additionally,
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1195(2)c
states that evidence of a blood-alcohol content of more than .07 but less than
.08 "shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability
of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of
alcohol."
It is unclear whether the terms of
N.J.S.A.
39:4-50(a)(3) affording licensees the possibility of showing that a prior
out-of-state conviction should not be treated as a prior offense for purpose of
the enhanced penalties in
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50 for repeat DWI offenders, can