Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] Thus, a DWAI conviction in New York may not necessarily be solely based upon blood-alcohol content.  See People v. McDonald, 811 N.Y.S.2d 492, 493 (App. Div. 2006) (affirming the defendant's DWAI conviction based on, among other things, the officer's observations of the defendant and the defendant's admission to consuming alcohol even though the defendant did not submit to a blood-alcohol test).  Additionally, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1195(2)c states that evidence of a blood-alcohol content of more than .07 but less than .08 "shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol."

[3] At our invitation, counsel have furnished the court with supplemental briefs addressing the recent decision in Zeikel.