Saturday, June 17, 2017
[…] (Tr. 10-11.) Officer Nicoletti admitted that, in order to observe the defendant, he had to leave the bicycle path and walk "into the shrubs."[1] (Tr. 10-11.) Nicoletti estimated that he saw five other people in the area during the entire evening, although he saw no cyclists on the bicycle path and no families with children. (Tr. 11-12.)
 

The Statute

John Doe was convicted of violating 36 C.F.R. § 7.29(c), which expressly adopts and incorporates section 245.00 of the New York Penal Law. Section 245.00 provides that:
 
A person is guilty of public lewdness when he intentionally exposes the private and intimate parts of his body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act (a) in a public place, or (b) in private premises under circumstances in which he may readily be observed from either a public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he be so observed.
N.Y.Penal Law § 245.00.
A quick parsing of the statutory language reveals the portion of section 245.00 that is relevant to the case at bar.